The Australian Navigators Privacy Policy

The Australian Navigators is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles.

Collection and Use

Names, contact details and other information provided by supporters and interested friends are collected on behalf of The Australian Navigators for the purpose of maintaining The Australian Navigators database of contacts.

Your contact information is used for the purpose of receipting, direct mailing to donors, distribution of other relevant mission information and reporting to missionary staff on designated gifts. The Australian Navigators will not provide copies of its database to anyone else.

Individuals interested in service with The Australian Navigators also provide personal information which is collected for the purpose of determining suitability and options for service. The Australian Navigators will not use or disclose the information for another purpose without gaining the consent of the person or persons concerned.

Data Quality and Security

The Australian Navigators will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and will ensure that personal information is kept secure and confidential. The Australian Navigators will, with your help, take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information collected and used by the organisation is accurate, complete and up to date.

Only staff of The Australian Navigators who perform services on our behalf, and are authorised to handle personal information, will have access to such information.

Access and Correction

Individuals are invited to advise The Australian Navigators of any change to personal details.

Individuals may ask to see personal information about themselves and if the personal information held is not accurate, complete and up to date. The Australian Navigators will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it becomes accurate, complete and up to date. This right is subject to some exceptions, for example, access may not be provided to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or where it would breach confidentiality.

Refund Policy

If you believe that there has been an error in debiting your account/credit card, you should notify us directly on (02) 8814 5006 as soon as possible so that we can resolve your query more quickly.

Website Security Policy

We understand that when accessing The Australian Navigators website or interacting with us online, the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is important to our supporters. That’s why we are committed to safeguarding the personal and financial details you provide us.

All financial transactions on this site are passed through a SSL certificate. Credit Card data is not hosted by the Australian Navigators at any time during the transaction.

How we capture information on our Website

The Australian Navigators use technology called cookies when you visit our website. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you during your next visit. These also help provide a more meaningful experience and for processing donation/payments.

Simply enter your details and we'll email you the link to download this resource.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.